The Significant Investor Stream (Sc188) – A Detailed View

The Significant Investor Stream (Sc188) – A Detailed View

The Significant Investor Stream is a provisional visa for people who invest and maintain at least AUD5 million in Australian investments that meet certain requirements. This visa allows you to stay in Australia for up to 4 years and 3 months and is granted with multiple entry, enabling holders to leave and re-enter Australia for the validity of the visa. This visa also allows you to bring eligible family members with you. While this is a provisional visa, visa holders may apply for a new visa if they wish to stay longer. Once you have this visa, you may apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa, provided certain requirements are met.

Read More
“Our permanent residency came through the day my wife died”

“Our permanent residency came through the day my wife died”

Visa Solutions Australia recently managed to obtain a permanent visa for a female client who was dying from cancer. Asha Joseph lodged her application years ago before her diagnosis, but it had effectively got ‘stuck’ in the system. It was a complex and demanding case.

Read More
Which courses would make me eligible for PR in Australia?

Which courses would make me eligible for PR in Australia?

The most common student visa is the subclass 500 which means you can study and work part-time. The course you select can be the biggest factor in successfully securing permanent residency - so choose your subject carefully. Here's our suggested list of current occupations which are in demand.

Read More