Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa

Back to News/Blog

Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa

Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa

From 17th April 2019, the Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa (TSPV) will become available. The TSPV is available to anyone that has children living in Australia and is an alternative to visitor visas which only allow short periods of stay.

About the Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa

The Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa is valid for a maximum of 10 years and the number of visas available will be limited to 15,000 per year.

A parent that has applied for this visa is not required to leave Australia during the validity of the visa and they may enter Australia multiple times.

In order to apply for this visa, the applicant must be sponsored by their biological, adoptive or step child. No balance of family test is required for this visa.

What are the Conditions Related to a Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa?

While parents are welcome to join their children there are some conditions that apply to this visa. These are:

  • The sponsored parent must have access to sufficient funds to meet the costs and expenses related to living in Australia
  • Sponsored parents must have adequate health insurance for the duration of their stay
  • The parent will be required to disclose any criminal history especially those related to family violence
  • Only two parents can be sponsored at any one time

Sponsor Requirements

In order to be a parent sponsor, a sponsor must meet the following requirements:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Be the biological, adoptive or step child of the parent, this also includes parents of a deceased spouse or de-facto partner
  • Be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Have a minimum household taxable income threshold of $83, 454.80
  • Have no debts to the Commonwealth or outstanding public health debts
  • Be approved as a sponsor before the visa application is lodged
  • Should the sponsored parent apply for a second TSPV, the sponsor must also re-apply to be a family sponsor.

What Are the Obligations of a Parent Sponsor?

Once the parent visa is granted, the sponsor becomes responsible for various occurrences during the visa period and in some cases beyond. The sponsor will be responsible for:

  • Any outstanding public health debts incurred by the parent before they depart Australia or are granted a permanent visa
  • Supporting the sponsored parent financially and providing accommodation
  • Notifying relevant departments when certain events occur, eg: the sponsor is charged with or convicted of an offence or becomes the subject of an AVO etc
  • Disclosing any criminal or family violence history or conviction to the sponsored parent
  • Sharing information with other Commonwealth and State and Territory agencies

Application Costs

The following costs apply to the TSPV:

Sponsor Fees - $420
Three Year Validity Visa - $5,000
Five Year Validity Visa - $10,000

The TSPV requires a first instalment of $1,000 with the balance to be paid prior to the visa being granted. No sponsorship bond is required for this visa.

It should be noted that this visa is not a pathway to permanent residency and the parent will need to return to their country of origin once the visa expires. An applicant can however, apply for a second TSPV. In order to do so, the applicant must leave Australian for 90 consecutive days before making the second TSPV application.

If you would like to know more about Temporary Sponsored Parent Visas or any other aspects of migration, speak to the VSA team today. It is a complex subject so it is important to speak with someone in the know.

Share this Post: