Latest changes to immigration rules

Back to News/Blog

Latest changes to immigration rules

Latest changes to immigration rules

Latest changes to immigration rules

Important Changes to 457 program as of 18 April 2015

  1. Changes to the English language requirements for Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 visas came into effect from 18 April 2015. The change amends the requirements applicants must meet to satisfy the English language criteria while continuing to ensure that applicants have a sufficient level of English language ability to perform effectively in their nominated occupations. The amendment gives effect to a recommendation from an independent review conducted in 2014, the 457 Integrity Review.  The required English test scores for 457 visas are now as follows: 
    • IELTS: overall average score of 5, with a minimum score of at least 4.5 in each band 
    or
    • OET: "B pass" is required for all 4 components of the OET 
    or
    • TOEFL iBT: total band score of 36, with at least 3 in Listening and Reading and at least 12 in Speaking and Writing
    or
    • PTE Pearson Test of English (Academic): Average band score of 36, with minimum of 30 in each band
    or
    • CAE Cambridge English: Advanced: Average band score of 154, with minimum of 147 in each band.
  2. The minimum salary for exemption from the Market Rate Salary requirement has been changed from AUD 250,000 to AUD 180,000. The temporary skilled migration income threshold remains AUD 53,900.
  3. The period for sponsors to notify the immigration department of certain events, including the cessation of a subclass 457 visa holder’s employment, has been extended from 10 working days to 28 calendar days.

Disclaimer:

The information provided herein is of a general nature only and does not constitute legal advice. For more detailed and case specific information or advice, please contact the visas@visasolutions.com.au or telephone +61893282664.

Other changes:

Changes to English language requirements for Skilled- Recognised Graduate Subclass 476 visas and Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 visas

From 18 April 2015, the new English requirements are as follows:

  • Hold a passport from the UK, Ireland, USA, Canada or New Zealand

or

  • IELTS (Academic or General Training): overall average of 6 and at least 5 in each band

or

  • Occupational English Test (OET): B Pass in each band

or

  • TOEFL iBT (Internet Based Test): total score of 64, with at least 4 in Listening and Reading, and at least 14 in Writing and Speaking

or

  • Pearson (PTE Academic): overall average of 50 with at least 36 in each band

or

  • Cambridge (CAE): 169 overall average with at least 154 in each band.
  • Repeal of the requirement that applicants for Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 visas provide evidence of having made arrangements for a medical examination
  • From 18 April 2015, applicants for a Temporary Graduate visa are not required to provide evidence of having made arrangements for medical examinations at the time of application for the visa. The amendment removes an unnecessary burden on applicants: many applicants may not be required to have a medical examination to meet the health requirement at the time of decision for the visa.

Disclaimer:

The information provided herein is of a general nature only and does not constitute legal advice. For more detailed and case specific information or advice, please contact the visas@visasolutions.com.au or telephone +61893282664.

Share this Post:

Related Posts: